Is Wavy Potato Chips, Buffalo Wing Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken flavors
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavors including butter
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

chicken flavors

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Corn Oil, Sunflower Oil, Vinegar (Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Dried Vinegar), Chicken Flavors (Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean, Cottonseed Oil, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate), Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Sugar, Spices, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Salt, Sodium Diacetate, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Paprika, Dehydrated Garlic And Onion, Malic Acid, Natural Flavors Including Butter, Natural Smoke Flavor

Check Wavy Potato Chips, Buffalo Wing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go