Is Wavy potato chips, cheddar & sour cream Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil

partially hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: corn, sunflower, or cottonseed oil), whey, maltodextrin, salt, monosodium glutamate, onion powder, butter milk, sour cream solids (cream, nonfat milk, cultures), cheddar cheese solids (pasteurized milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), partially hydrogenated soybean oil, garlic powder, citric acid, artificial sour cream flavor (with edta, bha), artificial color (including yellow 6 lake, yellow 5 lake, yellow 5, yellow 6), butter (cream, salt), natural cheddar cheese flavor (with yeast extract, whey, annatto [color], natural flavor), disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, extractive of paprika (color), sodium citrate, natural butter flavor (with annatto and turmeric), natural flavoring.

Check Wavy potato chips, cheddar & sour cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go