Is WAVY POTATO CHIPS Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean and
soybean and
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, CORN, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER), RED HOT SEASONING (SUGAR, SALT, CORN FLOUR, SPICES, AUTOLYZED YEAST, PAPRIKA, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION & GARLIC POWDER, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR), SALT.
Check WAVY POTATO CHIPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WAVY POTATO CHIPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


