Is Wawa Taco Bean With Pico De Salsa, Cheese and Crostini Crackers Dip, Taco Bean Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cultured milk powder
- cream cheese
- pasteurized cream
- sour cream
- cultured cream
- cheddar cheese
- cheese cultures
- natural flavor
- +4 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TACO BEAN DIP (REFRIED BEANS [COOKED BEANS, WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: CANOLA OIL, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CHILI PEPPER, ONION POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER], CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (COLOR), POWDERED CELLULOSE {TO PREVENT CAKING}], SOUR CREAM [CULTURED CREAM], TOMATOES [TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID], CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED CREAM AND MILK, CHEESE CULTURE AND/OR LACTIC ACID, SALT, STABILIZERS {XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN AND GUAR GUMS}], GREEN ONIONS, JALAPENO PEPPER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: HOT PEPPER SAUCE [DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT], ONION POWDER, CHILI POWDER, GRANULATED GARLIC, SPICES, PAPRIKA, VINEGAR POWDER, SALT, CULTURED MILK POWDER), CROSTINI CRACKERS (WHEAT FLOUR, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SEA SALT, BREWER'S YEAST, WHEAT MALT), PICO DE SALSA (TOMATO, RED ONION, GREEN DELL PEPPER, TOMATO JUICE [TOMATO JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE {WATER AND CONCENTRATED JUICES OF TOMATOES}, SALT, VITAMIN C {ASCORBIC ACID}], RED BELL PEPPER, LIME JUICE, GARLIC, SALT, CILANTRO), NACHO AND TACO CHEESE BLEND (COLBY-JACK CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, , CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO {VEGETABLE COLOR}], CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO {VEGETABLE COLOR}], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NACHO TACO SEASONING [SPICE, SALT, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL, CITRIC ACID, LIME OIL]).
Check Wawa Taco Bean With Pico De Salsa, Cheese and Crostini Crackers Dip, Taco Bean against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wawa Taco Bean With Pico De Salsa, Cheese and Crostini Crackers Dip, Taco Bean in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Taco Bell Home Originals Mild Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip
SANTA FE STYLE ROMAINE LETTUCE, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, ROASTED CORN, FOUR CHEESE BLEND, AND TORTILLA CHIPS WITH SALSA RANCH DRESSING SALAD CAFE BOWL, SANTA FE STYLE
HOT ARTICHOKE HEARTS DICED JALAPENOS, AND PARMESAN CHEESE BLENDED WITH SOUR CREAM DIP, HOT ARTICHOKE JALAPENO
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


