Is Wawa Taco Bean With Pico De Salsa, Cheese and Crostini Crackers Dip, Taco Bean Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk powder
  • pasteurized cream
  • milk
  • cultured cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • sour cream
  • cream cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • +2 more

cultured milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TACO BEAN DIP (REFRIED BEANS [COOKED BEANS, WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: CANOLA OIL, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CHILI PEPPER, ONION POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER], CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (COLOR), POWDERED CELLULOSE {TO PREVENT CAKING}], SOUR CREAM [CULTURED CREAM], TOMATOES [TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID], CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED CREAM AND MILK, CHEESE CULTURE AND/OR LACTIC ACID, SALT, STABILIZERS {XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN AND GUAR GUMS}], GREEN ONIONS, JALAPENO PEPPER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: HOT PEPPER SAUCE [DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT], ONION POWDER, CHILI POWDER, GRANULATED GARLIC, SPICES, PAPRIKA, VINEGAR POWDER, SALT, CULTURED MILK POWDER), CROSTINI CRACKERS (WHEAT FLOUR, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SEA SALT, BREWER'S YEAST, WHEAT MALT), PICO DE SALSA (TOMATO, RED ONION, GREEN DELL PEPPER, TOMATO JUICE [TOMATO JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE {WATER AND CONCENTRATED JUICES OF TOMATOES}, SALT, VITAMIN C {ASCORBIC ACID}], RED BELL PEPPER, LIME JUICE, GARLIC, SALT, CILANTRO), NACHO AND TACO CHEESE BLEND (COLBY-JACK CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, , CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO {VEGETABLE COLOR}], CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO {VEGETABLE COLOR}], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NACHO TACO SEASONING [SPICE, SALT, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL, CITRIC ACID, LIME OIL]).

Check Wawa Taco Bean With Pico De Salsa, Cheese and Crostini Crackers Dip, Taco Bean against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping