Is Wawel Krówkowy Milk Chocolate Small Bar with Caramel Filling Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • from cow's milk
  • condensed milk
  • milk fat
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • natural flavouring
  • lecithins
  • milk chocolate 49

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

from cow's milk
condensed milk
milk fat

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate 49% [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fat (Shea), Milk Fat (from Cow's Milk), Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya); Natural Flavouring], Glucose Syrup, Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Palm Oil, Coconut), Inverted Sugar Syrup, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), Salt, Natural Flavouring, Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids: 30% minimum, Contains Vegetable Fats in addition to Cocoa Butter

Check Wawel Krówkowy Milk Chocolate Small Bar with Caramel Filling against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Wawel Krówkowy Milk Chocolate Small Bar with Caramel Filling is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go