Is Waxed West Country Farmhouse Cheddar Truckle Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cow's milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cow's _Milk_, Salt, Rennet, Starter Culture (_Milk_).
Check Waxed West Country Farmhouse Cheddar Truckle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waxed West Country Farmhouse Cheddar Truckle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Farmhouse Cheddar
Bettergoods Farmhouse Style Shredded Sharp Cheddar, Swiss And Gruyere Cheeses
Bear Creek Country Kitchens Cheddar Potato Soup Mix, Cheddar Potato
Quaker Instant Grits Flavor Variety - Original, Butter, Cheddar Cheese, Country Bacon
About this product
Cheese · Whole


