Is Waxed West Country Farmhouse Cheddar Truckle Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cow's milk
- rennet
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cow's _Milk_, Salt, Rennet, Starter Culture (_Milk_).
Check Waxed West Country Farmhouse Cheddar Truckle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waxed West Country Farmhouse Cheddar Truckle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Farmhouse Cheddar
Bettergoods Farmhouse Style Shredded Sharp Cheddar, Swiss And Gruyere Cheeses
Bear Creek Country Kitchens Cheddar Potato Soup Mix, Cheddar Potato
Quaker Instant Grits Flavor Variety - Original, Butter, Cheddar Cheese, Country Bacon
About this product
Cheese · Whole


