Is Quaker Instant Grits Flavor Variety - Original, Butter, Cheddar Cheese, Country Bacon Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- country bacon calcium
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- cheddar cheese vitamin d
- sodium caseinate
- whey
- contains milk, soy
- lactic acid
- enzymes
- natural and artificial flavor
- butter vitamin d
- +6 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Original: Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Niacin, Folate, Degerminated white corn grits, salt, calcium carbonate, reduced iron, niacinamide, BHT and citric acid (to preserve freshness), thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid. One of the B vitamins. Butter Ingredients: Vitamin D, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Niacin, Folate, Degerminated white corn grits, salt, maltodextrin, sunflower oil, vegetable oil (palm kernel and palm oil), rice flour, calcium carbonate, whey, sodium caseinate, oat fiber, natural flavor, corn starch, mono and diglycerides, soy lecithin, hydrogenated palm oil, annatto (color), nonfat milk, reduced iron, turmeric (color), niacinamide, BHT and citric acid (to preserve freshness), thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, beta carotene (color), folic acid. 379-L02-15. One of the B vitamins. CONTAINS MILK AND SOY INGREDIENTS. Cheddar Cheese Ingredients: Vitamin D, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Niacin, Folate, Degerminated white corn grits, salt, coconut oil, corn syrup solids, palm oil, calcium carbonate, natural and artificial flavor, maltodextrin, modified food starch, whey, cheddar cheese (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), yeast extract, annatto and turmeric (color), hydrolyzed corn gluten, monosodium glutamate, sodium phosphate, lactic acid, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, sodium caseinate, reduced iron, mono and diglycerides, potassium phosphate, tocopherols (to preserve freshness), niacinamide, BHT and citric acid (to preserve freshness), riboflavin (nutrient and color), thiamin mononitrate, folic acid. 396-L04-23. One of the B vitamins. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS. Country Bacon Ingredients: Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Niacin, Folate, Specially processed degerminated white corn grits, textured soy flour, salt, calcium carbonate, riboflavin, folic acid, soybean oil, natural flavor, caramel color, reduced iron, niacinamide, BHT and citric acid (preservatives), thiamin mononitrate
Check Quaker Instant Grits Flavor Variety - Original, Butter, Cheddar Cheese, Country Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Instant Grits Flavor Variety - Original, Butter, Cheddar Cheese, Country Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Granule


