Is Way Better Sprouted Tortilla Chips Avocado Ranch, 5.5 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

we're proud of our simple non-gmo stone ground whole corn, sunflower oil, sprouted seed and grain blend (sprouted flax seed, sprouted quinoa, sprouted chia), avocado ranch seasoning blend (vegetables (onion, tomato, garlic, avocado, spinach), cheddar cheese (whey, cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, sea salt, enzymes), sunflower oil, salt, natural flavors, disodium phosphate), cane sugar, salt, buttermilk, lactic acid, spice cilantro, yeast extract)

Check Way Better Sprouted Tortilla Chips Avocado Ranch, 5.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Way Better Sprouted Tortilla Chips Avocado Ranch, 5.5 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketJewel-Osco

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping