Is Way Better Sprouted Tortilla Chips Avocado Ranch, 5.5 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

we're proud of our simple non-gmo stone ground whole corn, sunflower oil, sprouted seed and grain blend (sprouted flax seed, sprouted quinoa, sprouted chia), avocado ranch seasoning blend (vegetables (onion, tomato, garlic, avocado, spinach), cheddar cheese (whey, cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, sea salt, enzymes), sunflower oil, salt, natural flavors, disodium phosphate), cane sugar, salt, buttermilk, lactic acid, spice cilantro, yeast extract)

Check Way Better Sprouted Tortilla Chips Avocado Ranch, 5.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Way Better Sprouted Tortilla Chips Avocado Ranch, 5.5 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketJewel-Osco

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping