Is Way Better Sprouted Tortilla Chips Avocado Ranch, 5.5 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

we're proud of our simple non-gmo stone ground whole corn, sunflower oil, sprouted seed and grain blend (sprouted flax seed, sprouted quinoa, sprouted chia), avocado ranch seasoning blend (vegetables (onion, tomato, garlic, avocado, spinach), cheddar cheese (whey, cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, sea salt, enzymes), sunflower oil, salt, natural flavors, disodium phosphate), cane sugar, salt, buttermilk, lactic acid, spice cilantro, yeast extract)

Check Way Better Sprouted Tortilla Chips Avocado Ranch, 5.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Way Better Sprouted Tortilla Chips Avocado Ranch, 5.5 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketJewel-Osco

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping