Is Way To Go Biscuit And Caramel Milk Chocolate Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk chocolate
  • milk solids 26% minimum
  • lactose
  • butter
  • butter oil
  • 21% whole milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, 21% Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, 10% Biscuit Crumbs (Wheat Flour, Candied Sugar, Vegetable Fats [Rapeseed, Palm], Cane Sugar, Soya Flour, Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates; Cinnamon, Nutmeg), Cocoa Mass, 6% Caramel Pieces (Cane Sugar, Butter Oil (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Butter (Milk), Almond Paste, Lactose (Milk), Sea Salt, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithins; Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithins. Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 32% Minimum, Milk Solids 26% Minimum. Allergy Advice For allergens, including Cereals containing Gluten, see ingredients in bold. May also contain Egg and other Nuts.

Check Way To Go Biscuit And Caramel Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go