Is We Love Cake Free From Sticky Toffee Slices 4 Pack 158g Vegetarian?

Description
Rich toffee flavor and a moist sponge base combine with a sticky, chewy toffee topping; reviewers often note sweetness and soft, dense texture. Commonly eaten as a snack or dessert, warmed or paired with hot beverages or chilled dessert accompaniments; shoppers also comment on portion size, packaging, consistency and freshness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium phosphate
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich toffee flavor and a moist sponge base combine with a sticky, chewy toffee topping; reviewers often note sweetness and soft, dense texture. Commonly eaten as a snack or dessert, warmed or paired with hot beverages or chilled dessert accompaniments; shoppers also comment on portion size, packaging, consistency and freshness.
Ingredients
Cake ( Egg , Rapeseed Oil, Brown Sugar, Rice Flour, Gluten-free Oat Flour, Glucose Syrup, Treacle, Date Paste, Tapioca Starch, Water, Flavouring, Acidity Regulators (Ascorbic Acid, Acetic Acid), Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Calcium Phosphate), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Stabiliser (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose), Palm Oil, Thickener (Xanthan Gum)), Icing (29%) (Icing Sugar), Golden Syrup, Treacle, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Flavouring, Salt, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Crumble Topping (4%) (Brown Sugar, Gluten-free Oats , Rice Flour, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Golden Syrup, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Calcium Phosphate), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)), Crystallised Ginger (1%) (Ginger, Sugar)
Check We Love Cake Free From Sticky Toffee Slices 4 Pack 158g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open We Love Cake Free From Sticky Toffee Slices 4 Pack 158g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Little Debbie Family Pack Snack Cakes, Swiss Cake Rolls
V8 +Energy, Healthy Energy Drink, Natural Energy from Tea, Pomegranate Blueberry, 8 Ounce Can (Pack of 6)
Edwards Singles Desserts Frozen Key Lime Pie Slices, 6.5 oz 2 Pack
Where to buy
We Love Cake Free From Sticky Toffee Slices 4 Pack 158g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


