Is we Love Cake GLUTEN & WHEAT FREE MILK FREE TM JOY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • xanthan gum
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium propionate
  • calcium phosphates
  • +2 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Chocolate Chips (12%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring), Rice Flour, Glucose Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Water, Raising Agents (Calcium Phosphates, Sodium Bicarbonate), Preservatives (Calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifier (Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Thickener (Xanthan Gum).

Check we Love Cake GLUTEN & WHEAT FREE MILK FREE TM JOY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go