Is We Love Cake Twice as Nice Double Chocolate Brownies, Gluten Free Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • lecithin

lecithin

Dietitian note

Lecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich double-chocolate flavor with a fudgy, dense interior and slightly chewy edges; texture is moist yet slightly crumbly. Commonly eaten as a snack, dessert, or paired with coffee or ice cream. Reviewers praise consistent chocolate intensity and portability, though some note sweetness level and occasional variation in moistness between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate (25%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Sunflower, Lecithin, Sugar, Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Ground Almond, Rice Flour, Chocolate Chips (5%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier [Sunflower Lecithin]], Tapioca Starch, Glucose Syrup, Acidity Regulator (E300), Water, Preservative (E202), Raising Agents (E34li, E500ii), Acid (Acetic Acid).

Check We Love Cake Twice as Nice Double Chocolate Brownies, Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast