Is We Love Cake Very Berry Raspberry & Coconut Slices Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavourings

natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pastry Base (white Rice Flour, Vegetable Margarine (palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Emulsifier (e471)), Sugar, Desiccated Coconut, Tapioca Starch, Water, Thickener (e415), Salt, Colour (e150a)), Raspberry Filling (35%) (raspberry Spread (glucose-fructose Syrup, Seedless Raspberry Concentrate Puree, Sugar, Gelling Agent (pectin), Acidity Regulators (e330, E331), Colour (anthocyanins), Natural Flavourings, Preservative (e202)), Sweetened Sliced Dried Cranberries (sugar, Cranberries, Sunflower Oil), Sultanas (sultanas, Sunflower Oil)), Desiccated Coconut (15%), Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, White Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Glucose Syrup, Water, Acidity Regulator (acetic Acid), Raising Agents (e341i, E500ii). Contains: Egg.

Check We Love Cake Very Berry Raspberry & Coconut Slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go