Is We Love Cake Very Berry Raspberry & Coconut Slices Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • natural flavourings
  • e471
  • e415
  • vegetable margarine

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavourings
e471
e415

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pastry Base (white Rice Flour, Vegetable Margarine (palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Emulsifier (e471)), Sugar, Desiccated Coconut, Tapioca Starch, Water, Thickener (e415), Salt, Colour (e150a)), Raspberry Filling (35%) (raspberry Spread (glucose-fructose Syrup, Seedless Raspberry Concentrate Puree, Sugar, Gelling Agent (pectin), Acidity Regulators (e330, E331), Colour (anthocyanins), Natural Flavourings, Preservative (e202)), Sweetened Sliced Dried Cranberries (sugar, Cranberries, Sunflower Oil), Sultanas (sultanas, Sunflower Oil)), Desiccated Coconut (15%), Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, White Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Glucose Syrup, Water, Acidity Regulator (acetic Acid), Raising Agents (e341i, E500ii). Contains: Egg.

Check We Love Cake Very Berry Raspberry & Coconut Slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go