Is We Love Cake Very Berry Raspberry & Coconut Slices Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavourings
  • e471

natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

e471

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pastry Base (white Rice Flour, Vegetable Margarine (palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Emulsifier (e471)), Sugar, Desiccated Coconut, Tapioca Starch, Water, Thickener (e415), Salt, Colour (e150a)), Raspberry Filling (35%) (raspberry Spread (glucose-fructose Syrup, Seedless Raspberry Concentrate Puree, Sugar, Gelling Agent (pectin), Acidity Regulators (e330, E331), Colour (anthocyanins), Natural Flavourings, Preservative (e202)), Sweetened Sliced Dried Cranberries (sugar, Cranberries, Sunflower Oil), Sultanas (sultanas, Sunflower Oil)), Desiccated Coconut (15%), Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, White Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Glucose Syrup, Water, Acidity Regulator (acetic Acid), Raising Agents (e341i, E500ii). Contains: Egg.

Check We Love Cake Very Berry Raspberry & Coconut Slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go