Is We Rub You, Marinade Korean BBQ Original, 15 Ounce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellfish
  • fish

shellfish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt), Cane Sugar, Apple Juice, Apple Cider Vinegar, Granulated Garlic, Minced Garlic, Toasted Sesame Seeds, Toasted Sesame Oil, Granulated Onion, Ground Ginger, Ground Black Pepper, Xanthan Gum (A Natural Thickener), Allergens: Contains Soy, Produced In A Facility That Processes Milk, Eggs, Fish, Shellfish, Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Allergens: Contains Soy, Produced In A Facility That Processes Milk, Peanuts, Allergens:

Check We Rub You, Marinade Korean BBQ Original, 15 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

We Rub You, Marinade Korean BBQ Original, 15 Ounce is available at 4 retailers

AmazonVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetGarlicky
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingCookingDipping