Is We Rub You Spicy Korean Bbq Marinade, 15 Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy
  • gluten-free non-gmo soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free Non-GMO Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt), Cane Sugar, Water, Rice, Non-GMO Corn Syrup, White Distilled Vinegar, Granulated Garlic, Minced Garlic, Salt, Ground Red Pepper, Non-GMO Apple Juice Concentrate, Toasted Sesame Seeds, Garlic, Toasted Sesame Oil, Granulated Onion, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Ginger, Onion

Check We Rub You Spicy Korean Bbq Marinade, 15 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

We Rub You Spicy Korean Bbq Marinade, 15 Oz. is available at 4 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingCookingDipping