Is THAI PEANUT GLUTEN FREE MILDLY SPICY MARINADE & DIPPING, THAI PEANUT Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy
  • tamari sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory and mildly spicy with a smooth, creamy yet slightly textured consistency, this Southeast Asian-style sauce serves as a dip, glaze, or marinade for grilled meats, skewers, noodles and spring rolls. Reviewers praise its versatility and convenience; some note sweetness and varying thickness between batches and occasional saltiness remarks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tamari Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Organic Sugar, Peanuts, Water, Apple Cider Vinegar, Sake (Water, Rice, Salt), Rice Vinegar, Organic Honey, Garlic Powder, Salt, Spices, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Canola Oil, Cilantro, Xanthan Gum, Allergen Information: This Product Contains Peanut And Soy , Allergen Information: This Product Contains Peanut And Soy , Allergen Information:

Check THAI PEANUT GLUTEN FREE MILDLY SPICY MARINADE & DIPPING, THAI PEANUT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

THAI PEANUT GLUTEN FREE MILDLY SPICY MARINADE & DIPPING, THAI PEANUT is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsThrive MarketVitacostWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
NuttySpicySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
MarinadingDippingCookingMeal Prep