Is Webber Naturals Chewable Vitamin C Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • stearic acid
  • natural flavours

stearic acid

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C.Vitamin C (sodium ascorbate, ascorbic acid) 500 mg. Non-medicinal ingredients: Sorbitol, hydroxypropylcellulose, natural flavours, natural orange colour (annatto, turmeric), stearic acid, vegetable-grade magnesium stearate (lubricant), silica, sucralose, acerola, hesperidin, citrus bioflavonoids, orange peel powder, quercetin, rose hips, rutin.

Check Webber Naturals Chewable Vitamin C against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking