Is Webber Naturals Wild Alaskan Salmon Oil EPA/DHA Webber Naturals 220 Softgels Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- 100% wild alaskan salmon oil
- glycerin
- vitamin d
- contains naturally occurring astaxanthin, vitamin d
- omega-3 fatty acids
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
100% Wild Alaskan Salmon Oil, Omega-3 Fatty Acids, Providing: Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA), Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA), Contains naturally occurring Astaxanthin and Vitamin D. Clear enteric softgel capsule (gelatin, glycerin, purified water, pectin, sorbitol), natural vitamin E.
Check Webber Naturals Wild Alaskan Salmon Oil EPA/DHA Webber Naturals 220 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Webber Naturals Wild Alaskan Salmon Oil EPA/DHA Webber Naturals 220 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon in Spring Water Packet 5 oz
Morey's Marinated Wild Alaskan Salmon Seasoned Grill
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon, Skinless & Boneless 5 oz
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon, Traditional Style 14.75 oz
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Smoked Alaskan Pink Salmon Packet, Natural Wood Smoke Flavor 3 oz
About this product
Supplement · Piece


