Is WEBER, MARINADE MIX, TEQUILA LIME, TEQUILA LIME Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • disodium inosinate & guanylate
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor with tequila
  • dextrose

disodium inosinate & guanylate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, DEXTROSE, ONION AND GARLIC, SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPER, CITRIC ACID, LIME PEEL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SPICES, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE AND SOLIDS, MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM, LIME AND ORANGE OIL, SODIUM DIACETATE, NATURAL FLAVOR WITH TEQUILA, DISODIUM INOSINATE & GUANYLATE, GUM ARABIC, LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE TO PREVENT CAKING.

Check WEBER, MARINADE MIX, TEQUILA LIME, TEQUILA LIME against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

WEBER, MARINADE MIX, TEQUILA LIME, TEQUILA LIME is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
CitrusSavoryTangySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingCookingMeal Prep