Is Weber Seasoning Roasted Garlic & Herb - 5.5 Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This seasoning delivers robust roasted savory notes and subtle herbaceous undertones, with a coarse, slightly gritty texture that softens when heated. Commonly used to season grilled meats, roasted vegetables, potatoes, and popcorn, reviewers praise its versatility and bold flavor while some note it can be salty or unevenly mixed occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Garlic, Salt, Spices, Sweet Red Pepper, Natural Flavor

Check Weber Seasoning Roasted Garlic & Herb - 5.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Weber Seasoning Roasted Garlic & Herb - 5.5 Oz is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonSafewayUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Granule

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingMeal PrepGarnishing