Is Weet-Bix Protein Bites Caramel Crunch Breakfast Cereal 510g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wholegrain wheat (69%), sugar, soy protein (11%), flavours, salt, barley malt extract, sweetener (steviol glycosides), vitamins (niacin, thiamin, riboflavin, folate), mineral (iron).
Check Weet-Bix Protein Bites Caramel Crunch Breakfast Cereal 510g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Weet-Bix Protein Bites Caramel Crunch Breakfast Cereal 510g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
General Mills Cheerios Oat Crunch Oats & Honey Breakfast Cereal
Great Grains Banana Nut Crunch Breakfast Cereal - 15.5oz - Post
Great Grains Cranberry Almond Crunch Breakfast Cereal - 14oz - Post
Cinnamon Toast Crunch Breakfast Cereal Cup, Single Serve Cereal, 2 oz
Berry Colossal Crunch Breakfast Cereal - 26oz - Malt O Meal
About this product
Protein Bar · Piece


