Is Weetabix Cereal 24 Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Toasted, mildly sweet grain flavor with a coarse crunch that softens quickly in milk or yogurt; commonly eaten for breakfast, topped with fruit or honey, or crumbled into smoothies and baking. Reviewers note consistent size, quick absorption of liquids, and convenience of bulk packaging, with occasional remarks about packaging durability.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- b2
- b1
- riboflavin
b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Toasted, mildly sweet grain flavor with a coarse crunch that softens quickly in milk or yogurt; commonly eaten for breakfast, topped with fruit or honey, or crumbled into smoothies and baking. Reviewers note consistent size, quick absorption of liquids, and convenience of bulk packaging, with occasional remarks about packaging durability.
Ingredients
Wholegrain Wheat (95%), Malted Barley Extract, Sugar, Salt, Niacin, Iron, Riboflavin (B2), Thiamin (B1), Folic Acid, Vitamin D
Check Weetabix Cereal 24 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Weetabix Cereal 24 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Weetabix Cereal 24 Pack is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried, Piece


