Is Weetabix Cereal 24 Pack Gluten Free?

Description
Toasted, mildly sweet grain flavor with a coarse crunch that softens quickly in milk or yogurt; commonly eaten for breakfast, topped with fruit or honey, or crumbled into smoothies and baking. Reviewers note consistent size, quick absorption of liquids, and convenience of bulk packaging, with occasional remarks about packaging durability.
Why it's not gluten free
- wholegrain wheat
- malted barley extract
wholegrain wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Toasted, mildly sweet grain flavor with a coarse crunch that softens quickly in milk or yogurt; commonly eaten for breakfast, topped with fruit or honey, or crumbled into smoothies and baking. Reviewers note consistent size, quick absorption of liquids, and convenience of bulk packaging, with occasional remarks about packaging durability.
Ingredients
Wholegrain Wheat (95%), Malted Barley Extract, Sugar, Salt, Niacin, Iron, Riboflavin (B2), Thiamin (B1), Folic Acid, Vitamin D
Check Weetabix Cereal 24 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Weetabix Cereal 24 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Weetabix Cereal 24 Pack is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried, Piece


