Is Weetabix Oatibix Cereal 24 Pack Vegetarian?

Description
Weetabix Oatibix cereal 24 pack is a popular choice among consumers who appreciate its great taste. This product offers a convenient option with its 24-pack size, providing ample supply for breakfast or snacking. Oatibix is known for its delicious flavor, making it a satisfying and enjoyable choice for those seeking a tasty and nutritious start to the day.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d
- b2
- b1
- riboflavin
vitamin d
Dietitian noteVitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Weetabix Oatibix cereal 24 pack is a popular choice among consumers who appreciate its great taste. This product offers a convenient option with its 24-pack size, providing ample supply for breakfast or snacking. Oatibix is known for its delicious flavor, making it a satisfying and enjoyable choice for those seeking a tasty and nutritious start to the day.
Ingredients
Wholegrain Oats (96%), Sugar, Malted Barley Extract, Salt, Niacin, Riboflavin (B2), Thiamin (B1), Folic Acid, Vitamin D
Check Weetabix Oatibix Cereal 24 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Weetabix Oatibix Cereal 24 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Weetabix Oatibix Cereal 24 Pack is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Piece


