Is Weetabix Oatibix Flakes Cereal 550G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Weetabix Oatibix Flakes cereal is a 550g product. It is important to note that Oatibix flakes are believed to have little in common with the original Oatibix. Additionally, these flakes contain more sugar per serving compared to the original version. It is worth mentioning that the original Oatibix is gluten-free.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b12
- b2
- riboflavin
- b1
- +2 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Weetabix Oatibix Flakes cereal is a 550g product. It is important to note that Oatibix flakes are believed to have little in common with the original Oatibix. Additionally, these flakes contain more sugar per serving compared to the original version. It is worth mentioning that the original Oatibix is gluten-free.
Ingredients
Wholegrain Oats (93%), Sugar, Malted Barley Extract, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Niacin, Iron, Pantothenic Acid (B5), Thiamin (B1), Riboflavin (B2), Vitamin B6, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12
Check Weetabix Oatibix Flakes Cereal 550G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Weetabix Oatibix Flakes Cereal 550G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Weetabix Oatibix Flakes Cereal 550G is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Flake


