Is Weetabix Oatibix Flakes Cereal 550G Gluten Free?

Description
Weetabix Oatibix Flakes cereal is a 550g product. It is important to note that Oatibix flakes are believed to have little in common with the original Oatibix. Additionally, these flakes contain more sugar per serving compared to the original version. It is worth mentioning that the original Oatibix is gluten-free.
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley extract
- wholegrain oats
malted barley extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Weetabix Oatibix Flakes cereal is a 550g product. It is important to note that Oatibix flakes are believed to have little in common with the original Oatibix. Additionally, these flakes contain more sugar per serving compared to the original version. It is worth mentioning that the original Oatibix is gluten-free.
Ingredients
Wholegrain Oats (93%), Sugar, Malted Barley Extract, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Niacin, Iron, Pantothenic Acid (B5), Thiamin (B1), Riboflavin (B2), Vitamin B6, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12
Check Weetabix Oatibix Flakes Cereal 550G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Weetabix Oatibix Flakes Cereal 550G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Weetabix Oatibix Flakes Cereal 550G is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Flake


