Is Weetabix Original 12 pack cereal Vegetarian?
Description
Firm, biscuit-like breakfast cereal with mild toasted flavor and coarse, crumbly texture that softens quickly in liquid. Commonly eaten at breakfast, crumbled over bowls, topped with extras or stirred into recipes. Customer reviews cite consistent portioning and convenience of multisets, while noting occasional blandness and rapid softening, and easy storage.
Description
Firm, biscuit-like breakfast cereal with mild toasted flavor and coarse, crumbly texture that softens quickly in liquid. Commonly eaten at breakfast, crumbled over bowls, topped with extras or stirred into recipes. Customer reviews cite consistent portioning and convenience of multisets, while noting occasional blandness and rapid softening, and easy storage.
Ingredients
Wholegrain Wheat (95%), Malted Barley Extract, Sugar, Salt, Niacin, Iron, Riboflavin (B2), Thiamin (B1), Folic Acid, Vitamin D
Check Weetabix Original 12 pack cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Weetabix Original 12 pack cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Weetabix Original 12 pack cereal is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


