Is Weetabix White Grain Wheat Cereal Gluten Free?

Description
Mild, lightly toasted flavor with a firm, compact, crumbly texture that softens when soaked. Often eaten at breakfast, served with hot or cold liquids, topped with fruit or sweeteners, crumbled into yogurt or recipes. Reviewers commonly note convenience, consistency of shape, and a bland-to-mild taste that suits customization and portability.
Why it's not gluten free
- whole wheat
- barley malt extract
- wheat
- barley
whole wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Mild, lightly toasted flavor with a firm, compact, crumbly texture that softens when soaked. Often eaten at breakfast, served with hot or cold liquids, topped with fruit or sweeteners, crumbled into yogurt or recipes. Reviewers commonly note convenience, consistency of shape, and a bland-to-mild taste that suits customization and portability.
Ingredients
WHOLE WHEAT, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, CANE SUGAR, SALT, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE. CONTAINS: WHEAT AND BARLEY.
Check Weetabix White Grain Wheat Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Weetabix White Grain Wheat Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Weetabix White Grain Wheat Cereal is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Piece


