Is Wegmans Albacore Solid White Tuna In Water Vegan?

Description
Mild, meaty flavor with a firm, flaky texture that holds together well; commonly used cold in sandwiches and salads or heated in casseroles and pasta dishes. Reviewers frequently cite consistent chunk size and convenient packaging, while some note occasional variability in moisture and flake size across cans; opinions vary widely.
Why it's not vegan
- white albacore tuna
white albacore tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, meaty flavor with a firm, flaky texture that holds together well; commonly used cold in sandwiches and salads or heated in casseroles and pasta dishes. Reviewers frequently cite consistent chunk size and convenient packaging, while some note occasional variability in moisture and flake size across cans; opinions vary widely.
Ingredients
White Albacore Tuna (Thunnus alalunga), Water, Vegetable Broth, Salt, Sodium Pyrophosphate.
Check Wegmans Albacore Solid White Tuna In Water against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wegmans Albacore Solid White Tuna In Water in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Wegmans Albacore Solid White Tuna In Water is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


