Is Wegmans Asian Classics Stir Fry Sauce Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Tamari Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt Alcohol), Garlic Puree (garlic, Water Citric Acid), Ginger Puree, Corn Starch, Sherry Wine, White Vinegar, Salt, Sesame Oil, Garlic, Onion, Caramel Color, White Pepper, Porcini Mushroom Powder, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Soy.

Check Wegmans Asian Classics Stir Fry Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetUmami
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryDipping