Is Wegmans Asian Classics Stir Fry Sauce Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Tamari Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt Alcohol), Garlic Puree (garlic, Water Citric Acid), Ginger Puree, Corn Starch, Sherry Wine, White Vinegar, Salt, Sesame Oil, Garlic, Onion, Caramel Color, White Pepper, Porcini Mushroom Powder, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Soy.

Check Wegmans Asian Classics Stir Fry Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetUmami
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryDipping