Is WEGMANS, ASSORTED MACARONS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- glycerin
- glycerin pistachio macaron
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, BUTTER, EGG WHITES IF CHOCOLATE MACARON, ALSO ALMONDS, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, NONFAT MILK POWDER, GELATIN), CREAM, DARK CHOCOLATE, (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), COCOA POWDER (ALKALIZED), COCOA LIQUOR, COLORING (CARAMEL COLOR, BEET JUICE). IF HAZELNUT MACARON, ALSO: HAZELNUTS, HAZELNUT PASTE (HAZELNUTS, PALM OIL). IF MANGO PASSION MACARON, ALSO: ALMONDS, MANGO PUREE, PASSION FRUIT PUREE, TURMERIC (FOR COLOR), GLYCERIN PISTACHIO MACARON, ALSO: ALMONDS, PISTACHIO PASTE (PISTACHIOS, CHLOROPHYLLIN - FOR COLOR), PISTACHIO EXTRACT, COLORING (RED CABBAGE JUICE, TURMERIC), BAKING SODA, GLYCERIN. IF RASPBERRY MACARON, ALSO: ALMONDS, RASPBERRY PUREE (RASPBERRIES, INVERT SYRUP), BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE (FOR COLOR), CITRIC ACID. IF VANLLA MACARON, ALSO: ALMONDS, VANILLA EXTRACT, VANILLA SEEDS.
Check WEGMANS, ASSORTED MACARONS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WEGMANS, ASSORTED MACARONS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
WEGMANS, ASSORTED MACARONS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


