Is WEGMANS, ASSORTED MACARONS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk powder
- gelatin
- cream
- cultured milk
- sour cream
- glycerin
- glycerin pistachio macaron
- egg whites if chocolate macaron
- butter
nonfat milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, BUTTER, EGG WHITES IF CHOCOLATE MACARON, ALSO ALMONDS, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, NONFAT MILK POWDER, GELATIN), CREAM, DARK CHOCOLATE, (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), COCOA POWDER (ALKALIZED), COCOA LIQUOR, COLORING (CARAMEL COLOR, BEET JUICE). IF HAZELNUT MACARON, ALSO: HAZELNUTS, HAZELNUT PASTE (HAZELNUTS, PALM OIL). IF MANGO PASSION MACARON, ALSO: ALMONDS, MANGO PUREE, PASSION FRUIT PUREE, TURMERIC (FOR COLOR), GLYCERIN PISTACHIO MACARON, ALSO: ALMONDS, PISTACHIO PASTE (PISTACHIOS, CHLOROPHYLLIN - FOR COLOR), PISTACHIO EXTRACT, COLORING (RED CABBAGE JUICE, TURMERIC), BAKING SODA, GLYCERIN. IF RASPBERRY MACARON, ALSO: ALMONDS, RASPBERRY PUREE (RASPBERRIES, INVERT SYRUP), BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE (FOR COLOR), CITRIC ACID. IF VANLLA MACARON, ALSO: ALMONDS, VANILLA EXTRACT, VANILLA SEEDS.
Check WEGMANS, ASSORTED MACARONS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WEGMANS, ASSORTED MACARONS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
WEGMANS, ASSORTED MACARONS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


