Is Wegmans Baked Potato Salad, Baked Potato Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • cheddar cheese cultured milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured pasteurized light cream
  • sour cream
  • egg yolks
  • mayonnaise
  • cultured dextrose
  • enzyme
  • natural flavor

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheddar cheese cultured milk
nonfat milk
cultured pasteurized light cream

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED LIGHT CREAM, NONFAT MILK, ENZYME), WATER, UNCURED BACON NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED EXCEPT FOR THOSE NATURALLY OCCURRING IN CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER (PORK, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SEASONING [CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER, SEA SALT), CHEDDAR CHEESE CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]), SCALLIONS, ONION, CULTURED DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC POWDER, RED PEPPER SAUCE POWDER (HOT SAUCE [AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC], MALTODEXTRIN, SILICON DIOXIDE), ONION POWDER, CULTURED SUGAR.

Check Wegmans Baked Potato Salad, Baked Potato against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchSnacking