Is Wegmans Buffalo Style Cheddar Cheese Spread, Buffalo Style Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • natural butter flavor
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured pasteurized light cream
  • sour cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey powder
  • buttermilk blue cheese crumbles
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese blend

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES [MICROBIAL], ANNATTO [COLOR]), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED LIGHT CREAM, NONFAT MILK, ENZYME [MICROBIAL]), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE , NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA), BUTTERMILK BLUE CHEESE CRUMBLES (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES (MICROBIAL], PENICILLIUM ROQUEFORTI), JALAPENO, HOT SAUCE (VINEGAR, AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, SALT), CANOLA OIL, DRIED YEAST, WATER, SALT, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR (WHEY POWDER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), HOT SAUCE POWDER (HOT SAUCE [AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC], MALTODEXTRIN, SILICON DIOXIDE), MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, RED PEPPER FLAKES, CAYENNE PEPPER POWDER, LACTIC ACID CULTURE, SODIUM LACTATE, ANNATTO (COLOR), TURMERIC & ANNATTO (COLOR), DISTILLED VINEGAR.

Check Wegmans Buffalo Style Cheddar Cheese Spread, Buffalo Style Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnacking