Is Wegmans Caesar Dressing Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), White Vinegar, Salt, Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic, Egg Yolk, Parmesan Cheese Flavor (Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sali, Enzymes), Water, Sodium Phosphate, Enzymes), Black Pepper, Cane Sugar, Onion Powder Yeast Extract (Salt, Autolyzed Yeast Extraci, Natural Flavor), Ground Mustard Seed, Caramel Color, Anchovy Paste (Salted Anchovies, Olive Oil, Acetic Acid), Xanthan Gum, Contains: Egg, Milk, Fish (Anchovy), S-947

Check Wegmans Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping