Is Wegmans Chocolate Cake Slice W/buttercreme, Chocolate W/buttercreme Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • who e milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • butter
  • whey proteins

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE CAKE BASE (SUGAR, COCOA POWDER [ALKALIZED], CASSAVA FLOUR, SORGHURN FLOUR, WHEY PROTEINS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE [SUNFLOWER LECITHIN], POTATO STARCH, RICE FLOUR, MONO GLYCERIDES [MONOGLYCERIDES, ANTIOXIDANT, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID], MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, BAKING SOCA, COCOA [ALKALIZED], BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE {RAISING AGENT}, CORNTSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE] SALT, NATURAL CHOCOLATE FLAVOR [FLAVOR, CARAMEL {COLOR}], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM), EGGS, CANOLA OIL, WATER, ICING: SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, CANOLA, &/OR SOY OIL, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), WATER, CORN SYRUP, BUTTER, CORNSTARCH, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE), IF CHOCOLATE ICING ALSO COCOA (ALKALIZED), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, DECORATIONS NCLUDE ONE OR MORE OF SUGAR, CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, WHO E MILK, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN), CORNSTARCH, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM, PALM KERNEL), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX, COLORING (FRUIT & VEGETABLE JUICE, TURMERIC, BETA CAROTENE, COCOA, ANNATTO, SPIRULINA, LYCOPENE, CARAMEL COLOR, PAPRIKA, MALTODEXTRIN, CELLULOSE GUM).,

Check Wegmans Chocolate Cake Slice W/buttercreme, Chocolate W/buttercreme against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaButterySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go