Is Wegmans Chocolate Cake Slice W/buttercreme, Chocolate W/buttercreme Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • sorghurn flour
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • natural flavor
  • flavor
  • +1 more

sorghurn flour

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE CAKE BASE (SUGAR, COCOA POWDER [ALKALIZED], CASSAVA FLOUR, SORGHURN FLOUR, WHEY PROTEINS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE [SUNFLOWER LECITHIN], POTATO STARCH, RICE FLOUR, MONO GLYCERIDES [MONOGLYCERIDES, ANTIOXIDANT, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID], MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, BAKING SOCA, COCOA [ALKALIZED], BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE {RAISING AGENT}, CORNTSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE] SALT, NATURAL CHOCOLATE FLAVOR [FLAVOR, CARAMEL {COLOR}], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM), EGGS, CANOLA OIL, WATER, ICING: SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, CANOLA, &/OR SOY OIL, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), WATER, CORN SYRUP, BUTTER, CORNSTARCH, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE), IF CHOCOLATE ICING ALSO COCOA (ALKALIZED), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, DECORATIONS NCLUDE ONE OR MORE OF SUGAR, CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, WHO E MILK, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN), CORNSTARCH, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM, PALM KERNEL), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX, COLORING (FRUIT & VEGETABLE JUICE, TURMERIC, BETA CAROTENE, COCOA, ANNATTO, SPIRULINA, LYCOPENE, CARAMEL COLOR, PAPRIKA, MALTODEXTRIN, CELLULOSE GUM).,

Check Wegmans Chocolate Cake Slice W/buttercreme, Chocolate W/buttercreme against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaButterySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go