Is Wegmans Chocolate Cake Slice W/buttercreme, Chocolate W/buttercreme Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • who e milk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • eggs
  • whey proteins
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate
  • chocolate liquor
  • if chocolate icing also cocoa
  • +7 more

who e milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE CAKE BASE (SUGAR, COCOA POWDER [ALKALIZED], CASSAVA FLOUR, SORGHURN FLOUR, WHEY PROTEINS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE [SUNFLOWER LECITHIN], POTATO STARCH, RICE FLOUR, MONO GLYCERIDES [MONOGLYCERIDES, ANTIOXIDANT, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID], MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, BAKING SOCA, COCOA [ALKALIZED], BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE {RAISING AGENT}, CORNTSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE] SALT, NATURAL CHOCOLATE FLAVOR [FLAVOR, CARAMEL {COLOR}], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM), EGGS, CANOLA OIL, WATER, ICING: SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, CANOLA, &/OR SOY OIL, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), WATER, CORN SYRUP, BUTTER, CORNSTARCH, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE), IF CHOCOLATE ICING ALSO COCOA (ALKALIZED), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, DECORATIONS NCLUDE ONE OR MORE OF SUGAR, CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, WHO E MILK, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN), CORNSTARCH, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM, PALM KERNEL), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX, COLORING (FRUIT & VEGETABLE JUICE, TURMERIC, BETA CAROTENE, COCOA, ANNATTO, SPIRULINA, LYCOPENE, CARAMEL COLOR, PAPRIKA, MALTODEXTRIN, CELLULOSE GUM).,

Check Wegmans Chocolate Cake Slice W/buttercreme, Chocolate W/buttercreme against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaButterySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go