Is Wegmans Chocolate Cake Slice W/buttercreme, Chocolate W/buttercreme Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- natural & artificial flavor
- mono & diglycerides
- natural chocolate flavor
- +2 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CAKE CAKE BASE (SUGAR, COCOA POWDER [ALKALIZED], CASSAVA FLOUR, SORGHURN FLOUR, WHEY PROTEINS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE [SUNFLOWER LECITHIN], POTATO STARCH, RICE FLOUR, MONO GLYCERIDES [MONOGLYCERIDES, ANTIOXIDANT, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID], MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, BAKING SOCA, COCOA [ALKALIZED], BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE {RAISING AGENT}, CORNTSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE] SALT, NATURAL CHOCOLATE FLAVOR [FLAVOR, CARAMEL {COLOR}], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM), EGGS, CANOLA OIL, WATER, ICING: SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, CANOLA, &/OR SOY OIL, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), WATER, CORN SYRUP, BUTTER, CORNSTARCH, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE), IF CHOCOLATE ICING ALSO COCOA (ALKALIZED), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, DECORATIONS NCLUDE ONE OR MORE OF SUGAR, CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, WHO E MILK, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN), CORNSTARCH, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM, PALM KERNEL), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX, COLORING (FRUIT & VEGETABLE JUICE, TURMERIC, BETA CAROTENE, COCOA, ANNATTO, SPIRULINA, LYCOPENE, CARAMEL COLOR, PAPRIKA, MALTODEXTRIN, CELLULOSE GUM).,
Check Wegmans Chocolate Cake Slice W/buttercreme, Chocolate W/buttercreme against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wegmans Chocolate Cake Slice W/buttercreme, Chocolate W/buttercreme in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


