Is Wegmans Chopped Salad Kit, Broccoli Crunch Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- natural smoke flavor
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Broccoli, Organic Coleslaw Dressing (water, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each: Organic Egg Yolks, Sea Salt, Organic Spice (contains Celery), Organic Poppy Seeds, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Organic Onion Powder, Salt, Organic Paprika), Cauliflower, Sunflower Kernels (sunflower Kernels, Sunflower Oil), Red Cabbage, Dried Orange Flavored Cranberries (cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Natural Orange Flavor), Carrot, Uncured Bacon-no Nitrites Or Nitrates Added Except Those Naturally Found In Sea Salt And Cultured Celery Juice (pork, Water, Sea Salt, Sugar, Natural Smoke Flavor, Cultured Celery Juice). Contains: Eggs.
Check Wegmans Chopped Salad Kit, Broccoli Crunch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wegmans Chopped Salad Kit, Broccoli Crunch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


