Is Wegmans Coconutmilk Yogurt Alternative Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactobacillus acidophilus
- natural flavor
lactobacillus acidophilus
Dietitian noteAcidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Coconut Cream, Blueberry Fruit Prep (blueberries, Cane Sugar, Fruit And Vegetable Juice Concentrates, Natural Flavor, Pectin), Locust Bean Gum, Fruit And Vegetable Juice Concentrates, Stabilizer (gum Acacia), Live And Active Cultures: L. Bulgaricus, Streptococcus Thermophilus, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium Lactis. Contains Tree Nuts (Coconut).
Check Wegmans Coconutmilk Yogurt Alternative against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wegmans Coconutmilk Yogurt Alternative in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


