Is Wegmans Get Poppin' crispy potato snacks cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATO CHIP (POTATOES, RICE FLOUR, POTATO STARCH), SUNFLOWER OIL, SEASONING (WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, PAPRIKA EXTRACTIVES, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID).

Check Wegmans Get Poppin' crispy potato snacks cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go