This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Wegmans Gluten Free Biscuit & Scone Mix Sweet & Savory Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image

Description

Flaky biscuits and tender scones deliver a balanced sweet-savory profile, with crumbly exterior and soft, moist interior. Commonly baked for breakfast, tea service, or as a side for soups and salads. Reviews note ease of preparation, variable rise and occasional grittiness, while many praise dependable flavor and consistent results reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Rice Starch, Cassava Flour, Cane Sugar, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum.

Check Wegmans Gluten Free Biscuit & Scone Mix Sweet & Savory against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking
Vegan? Wegmans Gluten Free Biscuit & Scone Mix Sweet & Savory | Spoonful